• SF Sketchfest announces stellar lineup, Key and Peele, Amy Schumer, Tenacious D, more!

    Like many folks, I have mixed feelings about comedy festivals. On the one hand, maintaining the requisite energy to plow through days of programming and events is a tall order. On the other hand, so much awesome business happens that it’s usually worth the sleepless nights and inevitable exhaustion on the tail end.

    SF Sketchfest announced their 13th annual comedy festival line-up this week, running Jan. 23 through Feb. 9 in San Francisco. And, yeah, those folks who are lucky enough to go will probably end up a little on the sleepy side, but man, what a small price to pay. And speaking of paying, tickets go on sale this Sunday, Dec. 15 at 10 am.

    Although the full lineup is available at sfsketchfest.com (and pasted below), I’m gonna hit you with a few highlights. A conversation and performance with Tenacious D. Tributes to Alan Arkin and Key & Peele. Appearances by Doug Benson, Bobcat Goldthwait, Thomas Lennon, Jenny Slate, Paul F. Tompkins, Florence Henderson, Amy Schumer, Tim Heidecker, and more. A Revenge of the Nerds 30th anniversary cast reunion (neeeeeeerds!). Musical performances from Alison Brie, Megan Mullally, Loudon Wainwright III and Maya Rudolph and her Prince cover-band. Podcast tapings, improv shows, stand-up, film screenings, theatrical performances, and good God there’s too much going on I have to take a breath.

    Okay. Get your coffee and Red Bulls ready. I don’t think any of that is miss-able. For more information, check sfsketchfest.com.

    ———————–

    Screen shot 2013-12-11 at 4.26.20 PM

    IN-PERSON TRIBUTES AND SALUTES:

    The SF Sketchfest Tribute: Alan Arkin
    In conversation with Kevin Pollak, plus a 35th Anniversary Screening of “The In-Laws”

    The SF Sketchfest Tribute: Tenacious D
    An evening of clips, conversation and songs with Jack Black and Kyle Gass

    The SF Sketchfest Tribute: Key & Peele
    with Keegan-Michael Key and Jordan Peele in conversation

    A Salute to Coyle & Sharpe
    An Afternoon with Mal Sharpe
    and special guests Matt Besser, Matt Walsh, James Reichmuth and host Jesse Thorn

    FILM EVENTS:

    “Napoleon Dynamite” 10th Anniversary screening
    with Jon Heder, Efren Ramirez and Diedrich Bader

    “Revenge of the Nerds” 30th Anniversary screening
    with Curtis Armstrong, Robert Carradine, Andrew Cassese, Julia Montgomery, Larry B. Scott and Brian Tochi, moderated by Chris Hardwick

    “Top Secret!” 30th Anniversary screening
    with Jim Abrahams, David Zucker and Jerry Zucker, moderated by Thomas Lennon

    “Cabin Boy” 20th Anniversary screening
    with Chris Elliott and Adam Resnick

    “Broken Lizard’s Super Troopers”
    with Kevin Heffernan and Steve Lemme

    “Footloose” 30th Anniversary Dance-and-Sing-Along Party

    The Benson Movie Interruption — “Twilight: New Moon”
    with Doug Benson and surprise guests

    Totally Looped
    with Dan Castellaneta, Keegan-Michael Key, Deb Lacusta, Joe Liss, Rick Overton and Vince Waldron

    Club Chuckles Presents:
    On Cinema with Tim Heidecker and Gregg Turkington with “Wired”

    Say Hello To My Little Funny: A Night of Short Films

    Bad Movie Night

    TV SPOTLIGHTS AND REUNIONS:

    Becoming “Enlightened”
    with Laura Dern, Luke Wilson, Mike White, Timm Sharp, Sarah Burns, Jason Mantzoukas and David Bernad

    Inside “Inside Amy Schumer”
    with Amy Schumer, Dan Powell, Jessi Klein and Kim Schumer Caramele

    Farewell, “Futurama!”
    with John DiMaggio, Maurice LaMarche, Phil LaMarr, Lee Supercinski, Lauren Tom and Billy West

    An Afternoon with “The Venture Bros.”
    with Steve Rattazzi, Michael Sinterniklaas, Dana Snyder and James Urbaniak

    The Slipnutz Variety Show
    with Andy Blitz, Jon Glaser and Brian Stack and guests Steve Agee, Jackie Kashian and more

    “You’re Whole”
    with Michael Ian Black and Michael Showalter

    LIVE RADIO EVENTS:

    Wits with John Moe
    and guests Nellie McKay, Paul F. Tompkins and Loudon Wainwright III

    NPR’s Ask Me Another
    with Ophira Eisenberg and Jonathan Coulton and special guests

    THEATRICAL EVENTS:

    Celebrity Autobiography: The Music Edition
    with Pamela Adlon, Rachel Dratch, Florence Henderson, Michael Hitchcock, Laraine Newman, Eugene Pack, Dayle Reyfel and Fred Willard

    The Thrilling Adventure Hour
    with the Workjuice Players and very special guests

    Wainy Days Live
    with David Wain and special guests Joe Lo Truglio, Megan Mullally and more, with music by Amy Miles

    One Star with Thomas Lennon and Matt Mira
    with guests Eddie Pepitone and more

    Stripped Down Shorts: One Acts by Eugene Pack
    starring Pamela Adlon, Florence Henderson, Michael Hitchcock, Laraine Newman, Dayle Reyfel and Fred Willard

    Uptown Showdown Debate: Breakfast vs. Dinner
    with Michael Ian Black, Dana Gould, Myq Kaplan, Michael Showalter, Megan Mullally, Michael Showalter, David Wain and moderator Arden Myrin

    The Realest Real Housewives
    with June Diane Raphael, Morgan Walsh, Danielle Schneider and more

    “Shakes The Clown” Live
    with Bobcat Goldthwait, Julie Brown, Tom Kenny, Florence Henderson and more

    Natasha Leggero in London! Paris! Costco!

    Jamie Kilstein and John Fugelsang Debate the Existence of God

    The Great Debate: Girls vs. Golden Girls – Who Empower Us and Who are a Bunch of Stunted, Oppressed Degenerates?
    with Matt Price and Ilyse Mimoun

    I Ink Alone with Michael Capozzola

    140 Characters: A Twitter-themed solo show by Cole Stratton

    Bayside Myself

    IMPROVISATION AND SKETCH COMEDY:

    Upright Citizens Brigade A.S.S.S.S.C.A.T.
    with Matt Besser, Ian Roberts and Matt Walsh with Andrew Daly, Rachel Dratch, Chris Gethard and Shannon O’Neill

    Naked Babies
    with Rob Corddry, John Ross Bowie, Brian Huskey and Seth Morris

    The Improvised Shakespeare Company

    Theme Park Improv
    with Ian Brennan, Rachel Dratch, Simon Helberg, John Michael Higgins, Michael Hitchcock, Jessica Makinson, Cole Stratton and Janet Varney

    Gravid Water
    with Andrew Daly, Rachel Dratch, Kevin Pollak, Ian Roberts, Stephen Ruddy, Matt Walsh and more

    The Andrew Daly Show
    (with a sneak preview of “Review with Forrest MacNeil”)

    Facebook Improv
    with Owen Burke, Chad Carter, Rob Huebel, Seth Morris and Paul Scheer

    The Groundlings: The Black Version
    with Jordan Black, Danielle Gauthier, Keegan-Michael Key, Phil LaMarr, Jordan Peele, Gary Anthony Williams and Cedric Yarbrough

    The Groundlings: Personals
    with Jamie Denbo, Kevin Kirkpatrick, Michael McDonald, Edi Patterson, Mitch Silpa and Mindy Sterling, hosted by Brian Palermo

    313 Improv
    with Keegan-Michael Key, Marc Evan Jackson, Maribeth Monroe, Jamie Moyer and more

    The Birthday Boys

    Shitty Jobs
    with Sean Clements, Dominic Dierkes, DC Pierson and Ben Rodgers

    Killing My Lobster

    BriTANick
    with BOAT

    STAND-UP AND VARIETY SHOWS:

    Baby Talk with Jensen Karp and Dan Levy
    with guests Natasha Leggero, April Richardson and Nick Thune

    Big Terrific
    with Jenny Slate, Gabe Liedman and Max Silvestri and guests Jon Daly, Noah Garfinkle, Joe Mande and more

    Bukkake of Smiles
    with Matt Braunger and Dana Gould

    The Business
    with Caitlin Gill, Nato Green, Sean Keane, Anna Seregina, Bucky Sinister and guest Dan St. Germain

    The Chris Gethard Show
    with Jake Fogelnest, Shannon O’Neill and more

    Crash Test
    with Rob Huebel and Paul Scheer with guests Nate Bargatze, Eddie Pepitone and more

    David Koechner

    Eric Andre: A Night of Stand-Up
    with Jesse Elias and Stroy Moyd

    Gilbert Gottfried

    Imaginary Radio
    with Drennon Davis and Nick Stargu and guest Karen Kilgariff and more

    Jenny Slate & Friends
    with Max Silvestri, Jon Daly , Brett Gelman, Nick Thune and more

    Kevin McDonald & Dave Foley

    Club Chuckles Presents:
    Kurt Tub
    with Kurt Braunohler and guests Nate Bargatze, Todd Barry, Emily Heller and more

    Megan Amram & Kate Berlant (Co-Headline)

    The Meltdown
    with Kumail Nanjiani and Jonah Ray and guests Steve Agee, Todd Glass, Dan St. Germain and more

    Michael Winslow & Rhys Darby: Sound Effects Summit

    Michael McDonald

    Picture This!
    with Brandie Posey and guests George Chen, Jake Fogelnest, Caitlin Gill, Sean Keane, Mike Lawrence and more with animation by Grif Kimmins and Sam Varela

    The Prompter
    with Wil Anderson, Nate Bargatze, Matt Kirshen, Aparna Nancherla, Eddie Pepitone and more

    Put Your Hands Together
    with Cameron Esposito and Rhea Butcher and guests Jon Glaser, Todd Glass, Josh Gondelman, Jackie Kashian and Andy Kindler

    Set List: Comedy Without a Net
    with Eric Andre, Bobcat Goldthwait, Gilbert Gottfried, Wil Anderson, Matt Kirshen and Emily Heller

    Smug Shift with Moshe Kasher and Brent Weinbach
    and guests Graham Elwood, Natasha Leggero, Sara Schaefer and Nick Thune

    Stand-Up Spotlight: James Adomian and Baron Vaughn

    Stand-Up Spotlight: Dave Hill and Wil Anderson

    Stand-Up Spotlight: Joe Mande

    Stella
    with Michael Ian Black, Michael Showalter, David Wain and surprise guests with music by Amy Miles

    Todd Barry: Crowd Work Tour
    Hosted by Red Scott

    Totally J/K with Joe Mande and Noah Garfinkel

    Characters Comedy Night
    hosted by Seth Morris
    with Backstage Paige, Brian Barlow as Poppa Proppa The World’s Oldest Prop Comic and Kristen Studard

    The SF Sketchfest Dozen: The Next Wave of Stand-Up Comedy Stars:
    Guy Branum, Janine Brito, Dominic Dierkes, Cameron Esposito, Emily Heller, Ian Karmel, Matt Kirshen, Mike Lawrence, Aparna Nancherla, DC Pierson, Phoebe Robinson and Sara Schaefer

    Rooftop Comedy Stand-Up Showcases

    STORYTELLING:

    Competitive Erotic Fan Fiction
    with Bryan Cook and guests Guy Branum, Matt Braunger, Jesse Elias, Cameron Esposito, Caitlin Gill, Josh Gondelman, Barbara Holm, Myq Kaplan, Ian Karmel, Jackie Kashian, Andy Kindler, Arden Myrin, Steve Agee and more

    The Mortified Sessions Onstage

    RISK! with Kevin Allison
    with guests Dana Gould, Nato Green, Stephen Tobolowsky and more

    Porchlight with Beth Lisick and Arline Klatte
    and guests Anthony Bedard, Caitlin Gill, April Richardson and more

    MUSIC MEETS COMEDY:

    Maya Rudolph and Gretchen Lieberum are Princess
    An Evening of the Music of Prince

    w00tstock Founders’ Night 3: Day of the Founders
    with Adam Savage, Paul and Storm and Wil Wheaton

    Nellie McKay
    and Tom Brosseau

    Watkins Family Hour
    with Sara and Sean Watkins and guests Tom Brosseau, Paul F. Tompkins and Loudon Wainwright III

    Megan Mullally in concert with her band Nancy and Beth
    with The Lampshades

    Wheels Off: The Rhett Miller Show

    The Girls with Alison Brie

    Heidecker and Wood

    Bring the Rock
    with Greg Behrendt and The Reigning Monarchs
    and guests Matt Nathanson, Bobcat Goldthwait, Karen Kilgariff, Bridget Everett and Chris Hardwick

    The Greatest Concert Ever
    with Matt Besser, Andy Daly, Dave Hill, Brian Huskey, Eddie Pepitone and more

    Bridget Everett Live
    with special guest Dave Hill

    Eli Braden
    with Reformed Whores

    PODCASTS:

    Accordingly To Jim
    with Jon Glaser

    The Adventures of Danny and Mike
    with Danny Tamberelli and Michael C. Maronna

    Before You Were Funny
    with Justin Michael and Jacob Reed

    Chewin’ It
    with Kevin Heffernan and Steve Lemme

    Comedy Film Nerds
    with Graham Elwood and Chris Mancini

    Dale Radio
    with James Bewley

    The Dana Gould Show

    Dead Authors
    with Paul F. Tompkins

    Deep Shit
    with Baron Vaughn

    Dork Forest
    with Jackie Kashian

    The Fogelnest Files
    with Jake Fogelnest

    Gelmania
    with Brett Gelman

    Harmontown
    with Dan Harmon and Jeff B. Davis

    I Seem Fun
    with Jen Kirkman

    Improv4Humans
    with Matt Besser

    Jonah Raydio
    with Jonah Ray

    Jordan, Jesse, Go!
    with Jesse Thorn and Jordan Morris

    The K Ohle Podcast
    with Kurt Braunohler

    Lady to Lady
    with Tess Barker, Barbara Gray and Brandie Posey

    The Laughspin Podcast
    with Dylan Gadino

    Nerdist Podcast
    with Chris Hardwick

    Never Not Funny
    with Jimmy Pardo, Matt Belknap and Pat Francis

    Owen and TJ Read the News
    with Owen Burke and Adam McKay

    Probably Science
    with Andy Wood, Matt Kirshen and Jesse Case

    Road Stories
    with Murray Valeriano

    Roderick on the Line
    with John Roderick and Merlin Mann

    Ronna & Beverly
    with Jessica Chaffin and Jamie Denbo

    Scott Capurro’s Position

    Superego
    with Jeremy Carter, Matt Gourley and Mark McConville

    Talkin’ Toons
    with Rob Paulsen

    Terrified
    with Dave Ross

    Throwing Shade
    with Erin Gibson and Bryan Safi

    The Tobolowsky Files
    with Stephen Tobolowsky

    The Todd Barry Podcast

    Topics
    with Michael Ian Black and Michael Showalter

    Vague Stories
    with Greg Behrendt

    The World of Phil Hendrie

    You’re The Expert with Chris Duffy
    and guests Josh Gondelman, Myq Kaplan and more

    INTERACTIVE EVENTS AND GAME SHOWS:

    Iron Comic
    with Nato Green and Moshe Kasher and guest Brent Weinbach and more

    Stardumb
    with Bil Dwyer and Erica Rhodes and guests Andy Kindler, Mike White and more

    Guy Branum’s Talk Show the Game Show
    with Myq Kaplan, Arden Myrin, Dan St. Germain and more

    Singin’ & Pingin’
    with American Tripps Berlin-Style Ping-Pong and DJ Purple Karaoke Dance Party

    Tournament of Nerds

    COMEDY MEETS SCIENCE:

    SF Sketchfest Comedy NightLife at California Academy of Sciences
    with Dork Forest with Jackie Kashian, Competitive Erotic Fan SCIENCE Fiction, Roderick on the Line with John Roderick and Merlin Mann, You’re The Expert with Chris Duffy, Caitlin Gill, Todd Glass, Josh Gondelman, Myq Kaplan, Sean Keane and more

    WORKSHOPS:

    Alan Arkin Improv Workshop: Crossing The Chasm From Theater To Life

    Kevin McDonald Improv and Sketch Workshop

    Storytelling Skills: Wow Your Crowd Workshop with Kevin Allison, founder of RISK!

    SHOWCASES:

    Sketch and Improv Showcases:
    3 Woman 1 Woman Show (with 3 Women), Aunty Donna, Bellevue, The Best of Craigslist, The Blank Experience, Bonafide, Charles, Cheap Smokes, Classy Pants, Colin Mahan’s Ball Trap: A Crock Opera, Cossbysweater, Convoy, Don’t Watch This Show Live!, The Dress Up Gang, Duchess Riot, Endgames Improv, Femikaze, Foil Arms and Hog, Frange & Stern, Hip.Bang!, John Velvet, Killing My Lobster, Ladystache, Lester Milton, Lost Moon Radio, Manboobs Comedy featuring Danny Tamberelli, Matt&Sam, Medium Friends, Miles and Jesse, Mission CTRL, Nephew, The Norwegians of Comedy, Oh Brother!, Oh Theodora, Peter n’ Chris, Pianofight’s Chardonnay, Robber Barons, Sad Vicious, Speechless, Suspicious Luxury presents REMEMORY, Time Capsule, Tony Ho, Unsuspectingly Sponsored By…, Vagina Jones, Whiskey Tango and Winslow.

    Local Stand-Up Shows:
    Avengers of Comedy; Talkies with George Chen; Cynic Cave with George Chen and Kevin O’Shea; Some People Like Us with Casey Ley and Kaseem Bentley; The Mission Position with Kate Willett and Matt Lieb; The Romane Event with Paco Romane; Get Yucked Up with Andrew Holmgren and David Gborie; Hand to Mouth with Trevor Hill; Storking Comedy with OJ Patterson; Attractive Camp with Nicole Calasich; Fun Times With Friends with Ron Chapman, Aly Jones, Scott Simpson and Brendan Stokes; and Funny Shits with Jeff Cleary and Justin Frahm.

    Stand-Up Showcase and Hosting Comics:
    Adam Newman, Adam Sokol, Amber Preston, Andy Hendrickson, Anita Drieseberg, Asif Ali, Barbara Gray, Barbara Holm, Ben San Del, Brandie Posey, Brendan Hines, Brendan Lynch, Brian Frange, Cameron Vannini, Carlos Rodriguez, Casey Ley, Clara Bijl, Clare O’Kane, Claire Titelman, Cody Melcher, Colleen Watson, Coree Spencer, Cory Loykasek, Curtis Cook, Danny Jolles, Dave Ross, Dave Thomason, David Angelo, David Drake, David Gborie, David Studebaker, Donny Divanian, Drew Platt, Eloisa Bravo, Emmett Montgomery, Ever Mainard, Gabe Dinger, Gavin Stephens, Irene Tu, Ivan Hernandez, Jarret Berenstein, Jason Downs, Jason Saenz, JC Coccoli, Jeff Cleary, Jen D’Angelo, Jess Saloman, Jesse Elias, Jim Tews, JoAnn Schinderle, Joe Tobin, Joey Devine, Johan Miranda, Johnny Taylor, Jonathan Rowell, Joselyn Hughes, Joseph Scrimshaw, Jules Posner, Julia Hladkowicz, Andrew Holmgren, Julie Lofrano, Kaseem Bentley, Kate Willett, Katie Crown, Keith d’Souza, Keith Lowell Jensen, Kevin Anglin, Land Smith, Lauren Ashley Bishop, Lauri Roggenkamp, Loren Kraut, Luke Lockfeld, Lydia Popovich, Mary Patterson, Matt Ingebretson, Matt Knudsen, Matt Lieb, Matt Morales, Matt O’Brien, Matthew Nouriel, Mike Spiegelman, Miles K, Mo Welch, Moses Storm, Natasha Muse, Nick Flanagan, Nicole Calasich, Nina Manni, Paco Romane, Philip Schallberger, The Puterbaugh Sisters, Ramon Rivas II, Red Scott, Renee Gauthier, Rob Christensen, Rob Schultz, Rob Stern, Ron Babcock, Ronn Vigh, Ryan Schutt, Shanti Charan, Stacey Hallal, Sam Sagheb, Sammy Obeid, Saurin Choski, Scott Vermeire, Steph Tolev, Steve Lee, Stroy Moyd, Tommy Dassalo, Trevor Hill, Xander Deveaux, Yogi Paliwal and Yuri Kagan

    Sign up to get funny daily videos and headlines delivered to your inbox every day!

    Be sure to subscribe to the weekly Laughspin Podcast on iTunes or on SoundCloud for all the latest comedy news, audio clips and more! Listen to the most recent episode below!

    Carrie Andersen

    In addition to writing for Laughspin, Carrie is a graduate student in Austin, Texas, where she researches popular culture, new media, music, and social movements. When not reading or writing in any official capacity, she spends her time playing the drums, watching crappy TV, and eating copious amounts of tacos and barbecue. She also blogs sporadically at carrieandersen.com.

    WP-Backgrounds Lite by InoPlugs Web Design and Juwelier Schönmann 1010 Wien